Posted on

cascade grape seeds

Cascade grape seeds

Hardiness Zone
6-9

Life Cycle
Perennial

Common Names
Oregon Grape, Cascade Oregon Grape, Cascade barberry

Plant Family
Berberidaceae (Barberry Family)

Native Range
Pacific Northwest of Canada and US from BC to California.

Habit
Small evergreen shrub to 3ft tall and 2ft wide. Under the right conditions plants slowly form extensive patches or communities spreading by underground rhizomes.

Sun/Soil
Part sun and well drained moist soil. In the wild Oregon Grape is a common under-story plant in Cedar and Douglas Fir forests.

Botanical Name
Mahonia nervosa (synonym Berberis nervosa)

Our own sustainably wild-harvested Low Oregon Grape (Mahonia nervosa) seeds for organic growing.

Gardening with Cascade Oregon Grape: Its small stature and growing ease make Cascade Oregon Grape an ideal choice for woodland gardens. It prefers shade to part shade and moist, well-drained soils – but can tolerate summer drought and the dry shade under mature trees in cooler areas, once established. Consider it in the understory of vine maple and osoberry, interplanted with ferns, salal and oxalis. Also considered deer resistant.

Photo Credit 2: Tracy Cozine

Photo Credit 3: “Oregon grape Berberis nervosa” by brewbooks is licensed under CC BY-SA 2.0