Posted on

purple passion seeds

Purple Passion Flower is a perennial vine with an intricate, unusual flower. The fall fruit is a large, edible yellowish-orange berry. It spreads by root suckers.

Culture
Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerant of drought. Roots appreciate a loose mulch. Spreads by root suckers to cover large areas in optimum growing conditions. Although Passiflora incarnata is the hardiest of the passion flowers, it is not reliably winter hardy throughout USDA Zone 5 and may not survive extremely cold winters therein. In the St. Louis area, it is best to plant this vine in a protected area that is sheltered by a wall, garage or other structure.
Noteworthy Characteristics
Passiflora incarnata is a rapid-growing, tendril-climbing vine which is woody in warm winter climates and herbaceous (dies to the ground) in cold winter climates. A native of the Southeastern U.S., including southern Missouri where it typically occurs in sandy soils, low moist woods and open areas. Features three-lobed, dark green leaves and showy, 2.5″ diameter, fringed flowers having white petals and sepals and a central crown of pinkish-purple filaments. Flowers bloom in summer and are fragrant. Fleshy, egg-shaped, edible fruits called maypops appear in July and mature to a yellowish color in fall. Ripened maypops can be eaten fresh off the vine or made into jelly. Maypop is also a common name for this vine. Maypop name refers to the loud popping sound made when fruits are stepped on.
Genus name comes from the Latin words passio meaning passion and flos meaning a flower for the flower’s symbolism of the crucifixion of Christ.

Common Name: purple passionflower
Type: Vine
Family: Passifloraceae
Native Range: Eastern United States
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 6.00 to 8.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: White with purple crown
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Drought

Passiflora edulis is a vine species of passion flower that is native to Paraguay, Brazil and northern Argentina. Its common names include passion fruit. The passion fruit is round to oval, dark purple at maturity, with a soft to firm, juicy interior filled with numerous seeds. The fruit is both eaten and juiced; passion fruit juice is often added to other fruit juices to enhance the aroma. The dark purple passion fruit is smaller than a lemon, though it is less acidic than the yellow passion fruit, and has a richer aroma and flavour. In Colombia, the purple passion fruit is referred to as “gulupa”, to distinguish it from the yellow maracuy.

Detailed information can be found in Etsy’s Cookies & Similar Technologies Policy and our Privacy Policy.

Some of the technologies we use are necessary for critical functions like security and site integrity, account authentication, security and privacy preferences, internal site usage and maintenance data, and to make the site work correctly for browsing and transactions.

Required Cookies & Technologies

Etsy uses cookies and similar technologies to give you a better experience, enabling things like:

Для показа рекламных объявлений Etsy по интересам используются технические решения сторонних компаний.

Персонализированная реклама

Мы привлекаем к этому партнеров по маркетингу и рекламе (которые могут располагать собранной ими самими информацией). Отказ не означает прекращения демонстрации рекламы Etsy или изменений в алгоритмах персонализации Etsy, но может привести к тому, что реклама будет повторяться чаще и станет менее актуальной. Подробнее в нашей Политике в отношении файлов Cookie и схожих технологий.